Breaking News

Kerala television awards 2021: No deserving entries for best serial this year too – Mathrubhumi English


ENGLISH
MALAYALAM
NEWSPAPER
E-Paper
More+
Thiruvananthapuram: The cultural department of Kerala has announced the 30th television awards.
Minister VN Vasavan said the 2021 awards jury could not select a best TV serial as no entries were qualified. Last year also the jury decided that no serial deserved the award.
Besides, the best article also did not have deserving entries.
Complete list of winners:
Best Book on Television- K Rajendran
Special Jury Mention – Article on Television: Shyamji
Best Documentary (General) – Aksharam Pookkatha Kattucholakal; Director: Sofia Bind, Producer: Media One TV,
Best Documentary (Science and Environment ) – Aanathozhar; Director: K Arunkumar, Producer: Asianet News,
Best Documentary (Biography) – Thorakadhakalude Naanjinaadu; Director: Aneesh MG, Producer: Asianet News,
Best Documentary (Women and Children) – Mulageethangal; Director: Sajeed Naduthody, Producer: Educational Multimedia Research Centre (EMMRC), University of Calicut
Best Educational Programme – Manjadi Urumbu, Kakka; Director: B S Ratheesh Producer: K Anwar Sadath, CEO Kite Victers
Best Anchor (Educational Programme) – Amigo Brothers, Arooja M V
Best Director (Documentary) – Alamy, Rafi Baker
Best News Cameraman – Satram; Adivasikalude Duravastha, Krishnaprasad R P
Best News Presenter – 24 Vartha, K R Gopikrishnan
Best Compere/ Anchor – Swantham Jilla – Alappuzha, Arasiyal Galatta, Parvathy Kuriakose
Best Commentator (Out of Vision) – Varthakal, Anuja Rajesh
Best Anchor / Interviewer – Current Affairs – Manu S Pillai Enthu Cheythu, Jayamohan Nair
Best Investigative Journalist Muhammed Aslam A
Best TV Show (Current Affairs) – Fuel Gum – Asianet News
Best Programme for Children- E-Cube Stories – Stage Fright; Director: Sreejith C S, Producer: K Anwar Sadath, CEO Kite Victers
Special Mention – Educational Programme – Manjadi, Neha D Thampan
Special Mention – Documentary (Science and Environment ) – Moonnam Valavu, R S Pradeep Kumar
Best Tele Film (below 20 mins) – Pira, Director: Fazil Razak, Producer: Jisna Joseph, Screenplay: Fazil Razak
Best Tele Film (above 20 mins) – Athiru
Director and Producer- Fazil Razak, Screenplay : Vinayak S
Best Storywriter – Kombal, Lakshmi Pushpa
Best TV Show (Entertainment)- Oru Chiri Iru Chiri Bumper Chiri, Producer : Mazhavil Manorama
Best Comedy Programme- Aliyans; Director: Rajesh Thalachira, Producer: Ramji Krishnan
Best Comedian – Marimayam – Unnirajan P
Best Childrens' Short Film – Mud Apples; Director: Akshay Keecheri, Producer: Kishan Mohan, Screenplay: Mahesh Alachery
Best Director – Pira Fazil Razak
Best Actor – Pira – Ishak K
Second Best Actor – Vayanashala – Manikantan Pattambi
Best Actress – Anna Kareena – Catherine
Second Best Actress – Kombal- Jolly Chirayath
Best Child Artiste – Athiru – Nanditha Das
Best Cinematographer – Athiru – Mridul S
Best Editor – Pawssible- Ramees M B
Best Music Director – Pawssible- Mujeeb Majeed
Best Sound Recordist – Athiru Vinayak S
Best Art Director – Sanoop Eyyal
Special Jury Mention – Direction – Anna Kareena- KK Rajeev
Special Jury Mention – Acting – Aliyans- Manju Pathrose
2 min
2 min
1 min

Deepika Padukone always spotted with a bun …
News
Kerala
1 min
News
Kerala
2 min
News
Kerala
1 min
MALAYALAM
NEWSPAPER
+

+

+

+

+

+

+

Click on ‘Get News Alerts’ to get the latest news alerts from

source

About Summ

Check Also

OPINION: 'From 2020 On': Pandemic years in review | Culture | oudaily.com – The Oklahoma Daily

OPINION: ‘From 2020 On’: Pandemic years in review | Culture | oudaily.com  The Oklahoma Dailysource