Breaking News

2022/2023 Film Awards Thread – Gold Derby

GoldDerby
Home Forums Movies 2022/2023 Film Awards Thread
Same as the last few years, a thread to list all of the nominations and winners for all of the critics/festivals/industry awards over the following months
EMMYS FYC
The White Lotus in all categories
Landscapers, Olivia Colman & David Thewlis
Ted Lasso in all Categories
Sunset Circle
TOP FILMS
Aftersun
Decision to Leave
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Menu
RRR
She Said
TÁR
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking
BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Field – TÁR
Joseph Kosinski – Top Gun: Maverick
Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
S.S. Rajamouli – RRR
BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – TÁR
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Mia Goth – Pearl/X
Tang Wei – Decision to Leave
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Micheal Ward – Empire of Light
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Claire Foy – Women Talking
Hong Chau – The Whale/The Menu
Thuso Mbedu – The Woman King
Carey Mulligan – She Said
BEST ENSEMBLE
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Menu
She Said
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking
BEST SCREENPLAY
Decision to Leave
The Menu
She Said
TÁR
Women Talking
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
The Batman
Elvis
Empire of Light
TÁR
BEST SCORE
The Batman – Michael Giacchino
Bones and All – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Empire of Light – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Alexandre Desplat
Women Talking – Hildur Guðnadóttir
BEST EDITING
Decision to Leave
Elvis
Moonage Daydream
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
All Quiet on the Western Front
Athena
Decision to Leave
Holy Spider
RRR
BEST HORROR FILM
Barbarian
The Black Phone
NOPE
Smile
X
FIVE FIRE DIRECTORS
Parker Finn – Smile
Dean Fleischer-Camp – Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Chloe Okuno – Watcher
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun
Ti West – X/Pearl
SCENE STEALER
Jennifer Ehle – She Said
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
David Lynch – The Fabelmans
Brad Pitt – The Lost City
Taylor Swift – Amsterdam
EMMYS FYC
The White Lotus in all categories
Landscapers, Olivia Colman & David Thewlis
Ted Lasso in all Categories
BIFA
Best British Independent Film
AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson
BLUE JEAN Georgia Oakley, Hélène Sifre
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Sophie Hyde, Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski
LIVING Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen
THE WONDER Sebastián Lelio, Emma Donoghue, Alice Birch, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Ed Guiney
Best Director sponsored by Sky Cinema
OLIVER HERMANUS Living
SOPHIE HYDE Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
SEBASTIÁN LELIO The Wonder
GEORGIA OAKLEY Blue Jean
CHARLOTTE WELLS Aftersun
Best Screenplay
KATY BRAND Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
KAZUO ISHIGURO Living
SEBASTIÁN LELIO, ALICE BIRCH, EMMA DONOGHUE The Wonder
GEORGIA OAKLEY Blue Jean
CHARLOTTE WELLS Aftersun
Best Lead Performance
SALLY HAWKINS The Lost King
COSMO JARVIS It Is in Us All
EMMA MACKEY Emily
ROSY McEWEN Blue Jean
BILL NIGHY Living
FLORENCE PUGH The Wonder
EMILY WATSON God’s Creatures
HALA ZEIN Nezouh
Best Supporting Performance
ZOEY DEUTCH The Outfit
AISLING FRANCIOSI God’s Creatures
LUCY HALLIDAY Blue Jean
KERRIE HAYES Blue Jean
ZAINAB JODA Our River… Our Sky
FATMA MOHAMED Flux Gourmet
PAUL MESCAL God’s Creatures
FIONN WHITEHEAD Emily
AIMEE LOU WOOD Living
Best Joint Lead Performance
FRANKIE CORIO, PAUL MESCAL Aftersun
DARYL McCORMACK, EMMA THOMPSON Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
JESSIE BUCKLEY, RORY KINNEAR Men
TAMARA LAWRANCE, LETITIA WRIGHT The Silent Twins
Best Ensemble Performance
BLUE JEAN Ensemble including Rosy McEwen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page, Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel
EMILY Ensemble including Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian Dunbar
FLUX GOURMET Ensemble including Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer
OUR RIVER… OUR SKY Ensemble including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa
THE WONDER Ensemble including Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’Byrne, Josie Walker
The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director) sponsored by BBC Film
ANDREW CUMMING The Origin
THOMAS HARDIMAN Medusa Deluxe
FRANCES O’CONNOR Emily
GEORGIA OAKLEY Blue Jean
CHARLOTTE WELLS Aftersun
Breakthrough Producer sponsored by Pinewood and Shepperton Studios
ALEKSANDRA BILIĆ, JENNIFER CORCORAN Nascondino [Hide & Seek]PAUL KENNEDY Nightride [also produced by Jon Silk]RUPERT MAJENDIE Brian and Charles
NADIRA MURRAY Winners [also produced by Paul Welsh]HÉLÈNE SIFRE Blue Jean
Breakthrough Performance sponsored by Netflix
FRANKIE CORIO Aftersun
LEO LONG I Used to Be Famous
KÍLA LORD CASSIDY The Wonder
ROSY McEWEN Blue Jean
SAFIA OAKLEY-GREEN The Origin
Best Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4
SHANE CROWLEY God’s Creatures
DAVID EARL, CHRIS HAYWARD Brian and Charles
RUTH GREENBERG The Origin
GEORGIA OAKLEY Blue Jean
CHARLOTTE WELLS Aftersun
Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary
KATHRYN FERGUSON Nothing Compares
VICTORIA FIORE Nascondino [Hide & Seek]LEAH GORDON, EDDIE HUTTON MILLS Kanaval
JONO McLEOD My Old School
BECKY HUTNER Fashion Reimagined
The Raindance Discovery Award
ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques
FADIA’S TREE Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett
OFF THE RAILS Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander
REBELLION Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor
WINNERS Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh
Best Feature Documentary sponsored by Intermission
MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie
MY OLD SCHOOL Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein
NASCONDINO [HIDE & SEEK] Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilić
NOTHING COMPARES Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie
YOUNG PLATO Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath, David Rane
Best British Short Film supported by BFI Network
A FOX IN THE NIGHT Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacob Smith
HONESTY Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renée, Elly Camisa
SANDSTORM Seemab Gul, Abid Aziz Merchant
SCALE Joseph Pierce, Hélène Mitjavile
TOO ROUGH Sean Lìonadh, Ross McKenzie, Alfredo Covelli
Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov,
CLOSE Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm
Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society & Spotlight
SHAHEEN BAIG Blue Jean
LEILA BERTRAND Our River… Our Sky
KHARMEL COCHRANE The Silent Twins
KAHLEEN CRAWFORD Living
LUCY PARDEE Aftersun
Best Cinematography sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak
NASCONDINO [HIDE & SEEK] Alfredo de Juan
ROB HARDY Men
JOEL HONEYWELL Kanaval
GREGORY OKE Aftersun
ARI WEGNER The Wonder
Best Costume Design
JENNY BEAVAN Mrs Harris Goes to Paris
SAFFRON CULLANE Flux Gourmet
ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX The Wonder
FRANK GALLACHER Aftersun
SANDY POWELL Living
Best Editing
JOANNA CRICKMAY Elizabeth: A Portrait in Parts
IZABELLA CURRY Blue Jean
MÁTYÁS FEKETE Flux Gourmet
MICK MAHON Nothing Compares
BLAIR McCLENDON Aftersun
Best Original Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing
DANNY BENSI, SAUNDER JURRIAANS
God’s Creatures
OLIVER COATES Aftersun
MATTHEW HERBERT The Wonder
ADAM JANOTA BZOWSKI The Origin
BEN SALISBURY, GEOFF BARROW Men
Best Make-Up & Hair Design
OYA AYGÖR, MURAT ÇAĞIN Aftersun
MORNA FERGUSON, LORRI ANN KING
The Wonder
SIOBHAN HARPER-RYAN Flux Gourmet
NIAMH MORRISON The Origin
EUGENE SOULEIMAN, SCARLETT O’CONNELL Medusa Deluxe
Best Effects
CHRIS MARSHALL The Feast
DAVID SIMPSON Men
AHMED YOUSRY Nezouh
Best Music Supervision
LUCY BRIGHT Aftersun
PHIL CANNING The Phantom of the Open
RUPERT HOLLIER Living
Best Sound supported by Halo
TIM HARRISON, RAOUL BRAND, CASSANDRA RUTLEDGE Flux Gourmet
GLENN FREEMANTLE, BEN BARKER, GILLIAN DODDERS, HOWARD BARGOFF, MITCH LOW Men
JOVAN AJDER, ISMAIL ALACAN, RUBEN AGUIRRE BARBA, VIJAY RATHINAM Aftersun
HUGH FOX, BEN BAIRD The Wonder
DOM CORBISIERO, DAI SHELL The Feast
Best Production Design
FLETCHER JARVIS Flux Gourmet
GRANT MONTGOMERY The Wonder
HELEN SCOTT Living
BILLUR TURAN Aftersun
GARY WILLIAMSON Medusa Deluxe
EMMYS FYC
The White Lotus in all categories
Landscapers, Olivia Colman & David Thewlis
Ted Lasso in all Categories
Which one is next?
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
On the latest episode, Oscar experts Joyce Eng and Christopher Rosen offer their first impressions of ‘Bablyon’ and wonder how far Damien Chazelle’s explicit epic will go this season.

RSVP here for International Film panel on Tuesday, November 22, at 7:00 p.m. ET; 4:00 p.m. PT
Senior editor Denton Davidson hosts 6 top awards contenders:

RSVP here for TV Showrunners panel on Tuesday, November 22, at 9:00 p.m. ET; 6:00 p.m. PT
Senior editor Rob Licuria hosts 3 top awards contenders:

Film Animation panel (click the photo above to watch the 1-hour video)
Contributing editor Charles Bright hosts 5 top awards contenders:

Film Composers panel (click the photo above to watch the 1-hour video)
Senior editor Christopher Rosen hosts 5 top awards contenders:

Film Production Design panel (click the photo above to watch the 1-hour video)
Contributing editor Rob Licuria hosts 4 top awards contenders:
14 mins ago
42 mins ago
46 mins ago
1 hour ago
2 hours ago
Gold Derby is a part of Penske Media Corporation. © 2022 Gold Derby Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Deadline Media

source

About Summ

Check Also

UK News Today Live: उत्तराखंड ब्रेकिंग न्यूज़, पढ़ें 9 नवम्बर के मुख्य और ताजा समाचार – अमर उजाला

मेरा शहर लोकप्रिय और ट्रेंडिंग टॉपिक्सरहें हर खबर से अपडेट, डाउनलोड करें Android Hindi News …